Trilogy Swing - 2017 Schedule (Note: Changes may be made if
circumstances require)

Thursday,
September 7th - Opening Workshop and Dance at the Event
Hotel.   Registration Opens
at 6pm

Dj Schedule

Time

Empire
Ballroom (A/B/C)

8:00 PM – 11:00 PM DJ Victor Loveira

11:00 PM – Close DJ Jasson Phillips

 

6pm

Registration
Opens in Pre-Function Area                                                                                                                                              

7pm

Pre-Event Workshop  Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross 
(included in Weekend Pass) (All Levels)

8pm-???

Pre-Event Dance with DJ Victor Loveira!!! (included in Weekend
Pass)

 

 

 

Friday,
September 8th - Registration Opens at
Noon.
Strictly Swing entry deadline 7pm

7:45-8:15: DJ Anthony Derosa

11pm-1am: DJ Joe Mahoney

1-3am: DJ Ruby Lair

3am-close: DJ Jasson Phillips

 

Note:
DC Party Bus Departs DC area at 9:30 am - Arrival at hotel at 3:00 pm (est.)                

Time

Main
Ballroom (Imperial 3-7)

Workshop
Room

(Imperial
1&2)

Breakout
Room

(Bull
Durham)

Noon

Closed

Possible
specialty workshop

(Pending)

 

Bull Durham Room will

1pm

Closed

Workshop
1: Debbie Ramsey-Boz

(Basics for WCS)

be available for privates starting

2pm

Closed

Workshop
2: Robin Smith

(WCS
- Newcomer/Novice)

on Friday at Noon

 

3pm

Workshop
3: Bonnie & Jerome Subey

(WCS
- All Levels)

Workshop
4: Jason Barnes

(WCS
- Newcomer/Novice)

(when not in use for scheduled event activities)

4pm

Workshop
5: Chris Dumond & Tara Trafzer

(WCS
- All Levels)

Workshop
6: Debbie Ramsey-Boz

(Drills to Improve Your Dance)

3-Hour

Robert
Royston Intensive

5pm

Workshop
7: Kellese Key

(WCS
- All Levels)

Workshop
8
: Debbie Lynn-Steffanina (WCS - Newcomer/Novice)

Pre-registration
required!

6pm

Floor
Trials for Friday Night routines

Workshop
9: Robert Cordoba

 (WCS - All Levels)

See Website
for Details!!!!

7pm

Floor
Trials for Friday Night routines

(Room Opens at 7:45 for Open Dancing)

Workshop
10: Arjay Centeno

(WCS
- All Levels)

 

8pm

Warm-Up Dancing Followed By:

Strictly Swing Contests (8:15 Start
Time)

(Masters;New;Nov;Int;Adv;All-Star)

Marshalling/Practice
Room

 

 

Open Dancing between Divisions

Masters & Pro/Am Spotlight Routines
(10pm)

 

 

11pm

Open Dancing - Dance all Night!!!!!!!

Saturday,
September 9th - Registration Opens at 9am. Pro/Am entry deadline
10am J&J entry deadline Noon

10-11 am: DJ Anthony Derosa

8-9pm: DJ Jasson Phillips

Midnight-2am: DJ Anthony Derosa

2-4am: DJ's Victor Loveira &
Ruby Lair

4am-close: DJ Jasson Phillips

 

Time

Main
Ballroom (Imperial 3-7)

Workshop
Room

(Imperial
1&2)

Breakout
Room

(Bull
Durham)

9 am

Closed
(Possible Floor Trials (if needed))

Closed

 

10am

Open Dancing & Warm-Ups

Workshop 11:
Robin Smith

 (WCS - Newcomer/Novice)

 

11am

Pro/Am Contests: Strictlys
and J&J’s

(Am Leaders) (Masters;New;Jr’s;Nov;Int)

Workshop 12:
Kris Swearingen

(WCS - All Levels)

 

Bull Durham Room will

 

12:30 pm

Pro/Am Contests: Strictlys
and J&J’s

(Am Follows) (Masters;New;Jr’s;Nov;Int)

Workshop 13:
Ashley & Tobitha

(Noon) - (Shag Footwork for WCS)

be available for privates starting

 

Warm-Up
Dancing between Sessions

Workshop
14: Matt & Kay

 (1 pm) - (WCS - All Levels)

on Friday at Noon

 

2:30pm

Jack & Jill Competitions (Semis as needed)

Workshop
15: Markus & Tren

 (2 pm) - (WCS - All Levels)

(when not in use for scheduled event activities)

3pm

Prelims: (New;Nov;Int;Adv;Masters)

Workshop
16: Bonnie & Jerome

 (3 pm) - (WCS - All Levels)

 

4pm

Semis: (New;Nov;Int;Adv;Masters)

Workshop
17: Chris & Tara

 (4 pm) - (WCS - All Levels)

 

5pm

Open Dancing Between Heats

 

“Grow Your
Dance” Session for

 

6 pm

Closed for Floor Trials & Rehearsal

 

Newcomer
& Novice Dancers

 

7 pm

Workshop 18:
Robert Royston

(WCS - All Levels)

Workshop 19:
Jason Barnes

(Two-Step - Basics & Beyond)

 

8 pm

Open Dancing & Warm-Ups

Workshop 10:
Ben & Cameo

(WCS - All Levels)

 

9pm

Team Routines

Rising Star Routines

Marshalling/Practice
Room

 

11pm

Trilogy Staff Jack & Jill Contest

Closed

 

Midnight

Open Dancing - Dance all Night!!!!!!!

 

Sunday,  September 11th
- Registration Opens at 9am. Shag Contests entry deadline 10am

Noon Warm-Up: DJ Ruby Lair

1-1:30 pm: DJ Joe Mahoney

After Party @ Loafer's:

8-10 pm: DJ Victor Loveira

10pm-close: DJ Jasson Phillips

With
music for open dancing between all competition heats and divisions being
provided throughout the weekend by our entire DJ team of:

Victor
Loveira

Ruby Lair

Anthony Derosa

Joe Mahoney

Jasson Phillips

Time

Main
Ballroom (Imperial 3-7)

Workshop
Room

(Imperial
1&2)

Breakout
Room

(Bull
Durham)

9 am

Closed

Closed

 

10am

Workshop 21:
Markus & Tren

(WCS - Int/Adv)

Workshop
22: Matt & Kay

 (WCS - Newcomer/Novice)

MASTERing the Dance” Intensive

11am

Workshop 23:
Ben & Cameo

(WCS - Int/Adv)

Workshop 24:
Arjay Centeno

(WCS - Newcomer/Novice)

Pre-registration
required!

 

Noon

Open Dancing / Warm-UP

All-Star J&J Prelims (12:15 start)

Workshop 25:
Brennar Goree

(SWAG - Put some
Shag into your WCS)

See Website
for Details!!!!

 

1pm

 

 

 

 

1:30 pm

 

Jack & Jill Finals:

Marshalling/Practice
Room

Bull Durham  will be
available for

 

(Masters;New; Nov; Int; Adv; All-Star)

 

privates on Sunday until 4:00 pm

 

3pm

 

Closed

(when not being used for Event activities)

4pm

Awards
Immediately Follow All Divisions

Closed

 

5pm

Ballroom
Closes After Awards

Closed

 

Note: DC
Party Bus Departs Hotel at 5:30 pm - Arrival back at origination point @
approximately 10:30 pm.

Sunday
Night

8pm

Farewell Dance Party at Loafer’s w/ DJ Victor Loveira!  $10 - Pay at the Door.